Abies webbiana

Botanical Name: Abies webbiana

Sanskrit Name: Talisapatram

Common Name: Himalayan fir

Family Name: Pinaceae

Description

PARTS USED:  Leaf
PROPERTIES AND ACTION: Action According to Indigenous Medical Systems:

  • Rasa: Bitter and Sweet
  • Vipak: Spice
  • Veerya: Ushana veerya

Uses:

  • Good medicine for Asthma and bronchitis.
  • The nature of the leaves is as follows: Astringent, carminative [Inducing the expulsion of gas from the stomach and intestines].
  • The leaf juice is a good blood purifier, antispasmodic and aromatic.
  • This is good remedy for chronic cough.
  • This helps in the process of consumption.
  • The choorna of “Taalisa” and other some herbs cures cough and cold.
  • It helps to improve appetite and taste.

Names due to Physical properties:
Dhaatri patra: The leaves resembles the leaves of phyllanthus niruri.
Ghanachada: The plants with thick leaves.

Names due to Medical properties:
Hridya: Good for heart.

Reference:
Vasthu guna deepika, Vasthu guna prakashika, Chakradatta,Susrutam, Basavarajeeyam, Bhavaprakashika, Vangasena, Charakasamhita, Vagvatamu, Hareetasamhita, Srijanakalpavalli

Gallery
X