Hybanthus Enneaspermus

Botanical Name: Hybanthus Enneaspermus

Sanskrit Name: Amburuha / Rathanapurusha

Family Name: Violaceae

Description

Vernacular names :

Common name – Spade Flower, Pink ladies slipper

  1. Hindi – ratanpurus
  2. Bengali – nunbora
  3. Malayalam – orelathamara , kalthamara
  4. Tamil – purusharatnam

Synonyms

Amburuha, charati

Botanical details

Hybanthus Enneaspermus (Spade Flower) is a perennial herb or small shrub to 60 cm high, smooth or hairy. Leaves are linear to lance-like, 1-5 cm long, margins recurved to revolute, occasionally flat; stipules acuminate, 1-4 mm long. Pink-purple spade-shaped flowers occur solitary. Sepals 3-4 mm long. Lower petal broad spade-shaped, pink-purple, with deep purple veins. Upper petals linear-oblong, 3-4 mm long; lateral pair 4.5-5 mm long. Anthers without appendages. Capsule 4-9 mm long; seeds 5-12, pitted between ribs.

Distribution

A genus of herbs or undershrubs distributed in the tropical and subtropical regions of the world. One species occurs in India.

Therapeutic importants

  1. Hybanthus Enneaspermus is reported to possess tonic, diuretic and demulcent   properties.   The   root   is   diuretic   and administered   as   an   infusion   in   gonorrhoea and urinary affections. The Santals employ the root in bowel complaints of children. The leaves and tender stalks are demulcent and used as a decoction or electuary ; in conjunction with oil, they are employed in preparing a cooling liniment for the head. In   Africa,   the   plant   is   added   to   the   food   of pregnant and parturient women ; an infusion is also given to children (Kirt. & Basu, I, 213 ; Rama Rao, 21 ; Dalziel, 24).
  2. Decoction or powder of the whole plant taken to improve memory, vitality and as a remedy in consumption, asthma, fever and leprosy.
  3. Shampoo made from this plant removes dandruff
  4. Whole plant is used to cure affections of urinary organs, tuberculosis, asthma, fever, leprosy and eye diseases.
  5. It is also aphrodisiac.
Gallery
X