Sphaeranthus Indicus Linn

Botanical Name: Sphaeranthus Indicus Linn

Sanskrit Name: Mundi

Family Name: ASTERACEAE

Description

Vernacular names :

  1. Hindi – gorakh mukhi
  2. Telugu – bodataramu
  3. Malayalam – mirangini
  4. Tamil – kottakaranthai

Synonyms

Sravani, Alambusa, Kadambapuspi, Bhumi Kadamba

Introduction

Mundi (Sphaeranthus Indicus Linn) is an annual herb which grows upto 30   cm. height. Its flowers are violet coloured.

Mundi (Sphaeranthus Indicus Linn) is mentioned as Sravani in the Brihat Trayi texts.   Sravani and Maha Sravani are the two varieties mentioned in the literature. Charaka considered Maha sravani as Alambusa and Dalhana considered Kulahala as Mundi.

Thakurji is of the view that both varieties of Sravani are described together in C.S.Vi. 8/146 and this view is not accepted by Chakrapani. There fore Kulahala may be Blumea species.

More over, Sravani and Mahasravani have also been mentioned as   two varieties of Soma-like powerful drugs. The Himalayan species of Polygonum or Blumea species with Mundi like flower heads may be surveyed and examined for their possible sources. As on date many consider S. indicus as Sravani (Muryli) and S. africans Linn as Mahasravani Linn.

Botanical details

An aromatic herb, 30-60 cm. tall, found abundantly in damp situations in the plains all over India, ascending to an altitude of c. 1,500 m. in the hills, especially as a weed in the rice-fields.   Stems with toothed wings;,leaves obovate-oblong, serrate; flowers in heads, purple.

Chemical constituents

Sphaerene, sphaeranthol, sphaeranthine, etc.

Properties

Rasa – tikta, katu

Guna – laghu, ruksha

Virya – usna

Vipaka – katu

Karma – tridosha hara, methya, rasayana

Indications

  • Apachi
  • Sleepada
  • Suryavarta
  • Arthavabhedaka
  • Apasmara

Part used

All five parts – “pachanga”

Dosage

Fresh juice – 10-20ml

Decoction 50-100ml

Therapeutic uses

Amavata – sunthi and mundi kalka are given together orally

All parts of the plant find medicinal uses. The juice of the plant is styptic and said to be useful in liver and gastric disorders. The paste of the herb, Made with oil, is applied in itch. The powdered seeds and roots are given as an anthelmintic. A decoction of the root is used in chest-pains, cough, and bowel complaints. The bark, ground and mixed   with whey, is said to be a useful application in piles. Flowers are credited with alterative, depurative, and tonic properties. Leaf juice is boiled with milk and sugar-candy and prescribed for cough. Antitubercular properties have also been ascribed to the plant (Kirt. & Basu, II, 1347; Rama Rao, 223; Dastur, Medicinal Plants, 219; Chopra, 1958, 601

Preparations

Mundi arka

 

Single herb medicinal use

  • Syphilis

Grind dried plant. Add little water in essential powder. Apply on the affected part once a day.

  • Bad Breath

Take dried Sphaeranthus Indicus . Grind with Vinegar. Have one pinch in the morning and one pinch in evening.

  • Itching

Take dried Sphaeranthus Indicus .Leaves and grind. Have 2 pinches with lukewarm water twice a day.

  • Scabies

Take 2 to 3 gram powder of Sphaeranthus Indicus . Leaves with lukewarm water twice a day.

  • Achromatopsia

Drink 1/4 glass juice of Sphaeranthus Indicus twice a day and drip one drop in each eye also.

  • Skin Diseases

Powder the dried leaves of Sphaeranthus Indicus . Take 2 g twice a day.

  • Coolant

Grind dried flowers of Sphaeranthus Indicus to make powder. Take quarter tsp of it. Have it twice a day.

  • Ascaris

Take half tsp powdered root of Sphaeranthus Indicus once a day. It helps in the expulsion of intestinal worms.

  • Gastrointestinal Disorder

Powder the seeds of Sphaeranthus Indicus . Have quarter tsp of it thrice a day.

  • Respiratory Diseases

Crush 500 g seeds of Sphaeranthus Indicus . Store it. Consume half tsp of it twice a day.

  • Piles

Grind the root bark of Sphaeranthus Indicus . Add half tsp of the powder in a glass of buttermilk. Drink it twice a day.

  • Heavy Menstrual Bleeding

Add 3 g root bark powder of Sphaeranthus Indicus in a glass full of buttermilk. Have it two times a day.

Research and other references

  • 7a—Hydroxycudesm-4-en-6, 12-olide exhibited antimicrobial activity (J. Res., Synop. 1989, 68).

 

  • Capitula  contain  albumins,  a  semi-drying  fatty  oil (up  to  5%),  reducing  sugars,  tannins,  mineral  matter,  a volatile  oil (0.07%)  with  a  characteristic  odour  and  a bitter  taste,  and  a  glucoside  (C2,1-12,0/2;  m.p. 148-49°; yield  0.002%).  No  alkaloid  was  detected  in  the  inflorescence.  The  glucoside  on  hydrolysis  gave  a  water-soluble a.glucone,  phenolic  in  nature.  The  unsaponifiable  matter of  the  fatty  oil  showed  fi-sitosterol,  stigmasterol,  n-triacontanol,  n-pentacosane  and  hentriacontane. /3-D-glucoside  of  P-sitosterol  has  been  isolated  from  the flowerheads  [Tiwari,  Proc.  nat.  Acad.  Sci.  India, 1946, 16A  (pt  2  &  3), 55;   Tiwari,  ibid., 1963, 33A, 349; 1943,  13A,  88;   Gupta, Indian j. pharm,. 1967, 29,47).
Gallery
X