Trichodesma Indicum

Botanical Name: Trichodesma Indicum

Sanskrit Name: AdhahPuspi

Family Name: Boraginacea

Description

Vernacular names :

Common name – Indian Borage

  1. Hindi – chottakulpha
  2. Kannada –kattetumbesoppa
  3. Oriya –hetumundia
  4. Tamil –kazhuthaithumbai
  5. Rajasthan – sal-kanla
  6. Kashmir – nilakrai

Synonyms – addhapushpa

Introduction

AdhahPuspi (Trichodesma Indicum) is a hairy annual shrub possessing light blue flowers. It grows as weed in the waste lands all over India.

AdhahPuspi (Trichodesma Indicum) is not described by BirhatTrayitexts. However, a plant

was described in the name ‘Adhahpuspi’ in ParaskaraGrhyasntra (Pa.Gr.1/21).

 

Botanical details

A hispid, erect or diffuse annual herb, found as a weed throughout the greater part of India, ascending to an altitude of c. 1,500 m. in the Himalayas. Leaves very variable in shape, usually sessile with a semi-amplexicaulor cordate base, 2.5-10.0 cm. x 0.6-5.0 cm., upper surface clothed with stiff hair arising from tubercles; flowers pale blue, changing to pink or white, single, on drooping axillary stalks; fruits pyramidal, 4-ribbed, enclosed in enlarged calyx; nutlets 4, 1-seeded.

Distribution

Throughout india

Properties

Rasa –katu ,tikta

Guna –laghu, ruksa

Virya – usna

Vipaka –katu

Karma –kapha – vatahara, grahi, visaghna, garbhasaya, sankochaka

Indications

Grahani, sarpa visa, jvara

Part used

Root, whole plant

Dosage

Root paste 5-10 g, whole plant juice 10-20 ml.

Therapeutic uses

(1) Sandhivata— Whole plant is made into paste and applied externally

(2) Sarpa visa— Root of Adhahpuspi is mixed with water and given orally

Other referances

  • The leaves and flowers are eaten. The herb is credited with emollient and diuretic properties and is used for making emollient poultices. It is prescribed by the Ayurvedic physicians for the expulsion of dead foetus. An infusion of the leaves is considered depurative. The root is pounded and made into a paste for application on the swellings, particularly of the joints. The root is also used for the treatment of dysentery and fever. The flowers arc reported to be employed as a sudorific and pectoral (Bressers, 96; Kirt. &Basu, III, 1692-93; Rama Rao, 274; Brown, III, 228; Brown, 1946, III, 274 )
  • This herb is also used in
  • arthralgia
  • inflammations
  • dyspepsia
  • diarrhea
  • dysentery
  • strangury
  • skin diseases and
X